Strip out the townhouses and Warren's median is $1,300,000
Warren's blended median is $1,177,500. Detached alone ran $1,300,000 on 132 sales and attached $832,500 on 40. Both segments rose faster than the blend.
This story updates the market tape, the running file that carries the current status.
The figures below are as first published on September 2, 2026, and the record reproduces the counts, 176 closings, 132 detached and 40 attached, on October 21. This version adds the 40 attached sales by address and community, with the listing photo for the highest sale in each community, and a table of the detached houses of attached size, in the sections headed The 40 attached sales and Detached houses of attached size. The per foot table was computed on the site's broad basis in September. On the October 21 record that basis gives detached $427 on 130 sales and attached $400 on 28, because living areas have since arrived or changed for sales in the set. The table is left as published. I have taken out the opinion section, four sentences of judgment in the body and the Advice label. Everything that remains is the record.
Warren Township recorded 176 residential closings in the twelve months through August 20, 2026, at a median of $1,177,500. Split by property type, the detached houses came in at a median of $1,300,000 on 132 sales and the townhouses and condominiums at $832,500 on 40. The blended median rose 9.5 percent against the matching prior twelve months. Detached rose 10.6 percent and attached rose 21.0 percent, so both segments beat the number the township gets quoted. The blend is lower because attached homes went from 17.8 percent of Warren closings to 22.7 percent, and a cheaper mix pulls a median down even when nothing gets cheaper.
Every Warren market figure this site publishes carries the same sentence at the bottom, which is that the numbers cover every residential property type in the MLS. This post is the one that breaks that sentence open and shows you what sits underneath it.
The reason it matters more than it used to is in the mix. Warren was a detached house town almost to the exclusion of anything else. It is still mostly that, but attached product is now roughly a fifth to a quarter of what closes here, and the township's headline median has started to reflect the composition of the buyer pool as much as the price of a house.
The three segments, last twelve months
These are closings recorded between August 21, 2025 and August 20, 2026. August 20 is the most recent closing in the record, not the date the data was last refreshed. No price floor is applied here, which is why the totals match the figures on Warren by the Numbers. One attached sale closed below $200,000 and is included.
| Segment | Closings | Share | Median sale | Median days | Median % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached houses | 132 | 75.0% | $1,300,000 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Townhouses and condominiums | 40 | 22.7% | $832,500 | 40 | 95.8% |
| Type not recorded | 4 | 2.3% | $624,500 | 57 | 94.9% |
| All residential types | 176 | 100% | $1,177,500 | 24 | 99.5% |
The detached median sits $122,500 above the published all types median.
The two segments also behave differently at the table. Detached closings ran a median of exactly 100.0 percent of the last asking price and took 22 days. Attached closings ran 95.8 percent and took 40 days. It lines up with what the record showed about price cuts and time on market earlier this month.
Year over year, both segments rose faster than the blend
Same window against the same window a year earlier, August 21, 2024 through August 20, 2025.
| Segment | Prior 12 mo | Last 12 mo | Change | Closings, prior to last |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached houses | $1,175,000 | $1,300,000 | +10.6% | 146 to 132 |
| Townhouses and condominiums | $688,000 | $832,500 | +21.0% | 33 to 40 |
| All residential types | $1,075,000 | $1,177,500 | +9.5% | 185 to 176 |
Read the bottom row against the two above it. The all types median rose 9.5 percent. Detached rose 10.6 percent and attached rose 21.0 percent. There is no third segment that fell to drag the blend below both of its parts. The arithmetic works because the composition changed: attached closings went up by seven while detached closings went down by fourteen, so a cheaper category took a larger slice of a smaller total.
A median is the middle sale, so it moves when the order of the sales changes, not only when prices change. Add seven attached sales in the $700,000 to $900,000 range and remove fourteen detached sales above $1 million, and the middle of the list slides down the price ladder even if every individual house sold for more than its equivalent did a year ago. That is what happened in Warren over the last twelve months.
The mix shift is five years old, not a blip
Attached closings as a share of all recorded Warren closings, by calendar year. The year 2026 runs through August 20 and is a partial year.
| Year | All closings | Attached | Attached share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 267 | 11 | 4.1% |
| 2022 | 230 | 16 | 7.0% |
| 2023 | 199 | 25 | 12.6% |
| 2024 | 183 | 24 | 13.1% |
| 2025 | 180 | 42 | 23.3% |
| 2026 to Aug 20 | 104 | 20 | 19.2% |
Attached went from one closing in twenty five to roughly one in five over five years. Total closings fell over the same stretch, from 267 in 2021 to 180 in 2025, so the share moved for two reasons at once. More attached homes traded and fewer detached ones did. What the MLS record shows is the trade activity, not the reason for it, and the record on its own does not tell you whether that is downsizing, first purchases, investors, or new units reaching the resale market.
Per square foot, the two segments are close
Warren's attached homes do not sell at a discount per square foot that is anywhere near the discount on the sticker.
| Segment | Median price per sq ft | Median living area | Sales reporting both |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached houses | $418 | 3,050 sq ft | 93 |
| Townhouses and condominiums | $398 | 2,269 sq ft | 29 |
Twenty dollars a foot apart, or 4.8 percent of the detached figure, against a $467,500 gap in the median sale price. The living area medians explain most of it. The attached homes that closed here are about 780 square feet smaller at the middle. Buyers in Warren are not paying much less per foot for attached product. They are buying fewer feet, and usually less land with them.
Both figures use the broader living area basis, which takes county parcel square footage where it exists and the MLS approximate square footage where it does not. The strict county parcel basis covers fewer of these sales and gives a different answer, which is why the count of sales behind each figure is printed next to it. The method is spelled out on the data and methodology page.
What was on the market on September 2, 2026 did not match what sold
As of this cut, Warren had 29 active listings and 28 under contract. Of the 29 active, 21 are detached at a median asking price of $1,739,000, five are attached at a median ask of $899,000, and three carry no recorded type at a median ask of $985,000. Of the 28 under contract, 25 are detached and three are attached.
So attached homes were 22.7 percent of the last twelve months of closings but were 17 percent of what was listed on September 2 and about 11 percent of what was under contract. Those are small counts and a month of listing activity could reverse them. The price band breakdown and the Warren Housing Index (WRNX) both cover all types together, so read them with this split in mind.
The 40 attached sales
The 40 townhouse and condominium closings in the window came from six communities: The Hills at Warren with 23, Fairview at Warren with 6, Villas at Warren with 5, Four Seasons at the Promenade with 4, Villages at Warren with 1, Warren Crossing with 1. The highest sale in each is shown with its listing photo, and all 40 follow in the table. Twenty seven of the 40 were new construction by the year built on the listing, twenty three of them at The Hills at Warren, where every one of the 23 sales in the window was. The highest attached sale was 1 Brandywine Place at $1,525,000 and the lowest 8 Aster Boulevard at $173,572, the one sale in the window under $200,000, an affordable unit at Villages at Warren whose first asking price on the record is $1.

214 Myrtle Road, Unit 1421
$890,000
The Hills at Warren. Closed October 3, 2025 for $890,000, 94.9 percent of a $937,361 ask, 14 days on market.
3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath, 2,269 sq ft, new construction, built 2025
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3964464.

28 Dahlia Drive
$990,000
Fairview at Warren. Closed June 11, 2026 for $990,000, 99.5 percent of a $995,000 ask, 13 days on market.
3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath, 2,625 sq ft, built 2023
Image from Garden State MLS listing 4012327.

1 Brandywine Place
$1,525,000
Villas at Warren. Closed September 15, 2025 for $1,525,000, 95.6 percent of a $1,595,000 ask, 71 days on market.
3 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 1 half bath, 3,140 sq ft, built 2023
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3962663.

14 Lara Place
$1,301,000
Four Seasons at the Promenade. Closed October 29, 2025 for $1,301,000, 115.6 percent of a $1,125,000 ask, 8 days on market.
4 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 1 half bath, 3,582 sq ft, built 2010
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3977096.

8 Aster Boulevard
$173,572
Villages at Warren, the township's affordable complex, an affordable unit whose first asking price on the record is $1. Closed August 13, 2026 for $173,572, 100.0 percent of a $173,572 ask, 115 days on market.
1 bedroom, 1 full bath, new construction, built 2024
Image from Garden State MLS listing 4014838.

22 Park View Drive
$1,265,000
Warren Crossing. Closed January 20, 2026 for $1,265,000, 99.7 percent of a $1,269,000 ask, 12 days on market.
3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath, built 2018
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3996501.
All 40 in one table, ranked by price. Living area is the county parcel figure where the record has one and the listing's own figure for new construction and where the parcel has none. Price per square foot divides the sale price by that living area and is left blank where the record has no living area, which is the case for 12 of the 40.
| Home | Community | Closed | Sale price | Of ask | Days | Sq ft | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. 1 Brandywine Place | Villas at Warren | Sep 15, 2025 | $1,525,000 | 95.6% | 71 | 3,140 | $486 |
| 2. 2 Monmouth Road | Villas at Warren | Jan 30, 2026 | $1,400,000 | 93.4% | 56 | n/a | n/a |
| 3. 3 Concord Court | Villas at Warren | May 20, 2026 | $1,360,000 | 97.5% | 37 | 2,783 | $489 |
| 4. 11 Concord Court | Villas at Warren | Jun 1, 2026 | $1,350,000 | 96.5% | 60 | 2,783 | $485 |
| 5. 14 Lara Place | Four Seasons at the Promenade | Oct 29, 2025 | $1,301,000 | 115.6% | 8 | 3,582 | $363 |
| 6. 22 Park View Drive | Warren Crossing | Jan 20, 2026 | $1,265,000 | 99.7% | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| 7. 2 Concord Court | Villas at Warren | Sep 15, 2025 | $1,250,000 | 89.3% | 26 | n/a | n/a |
| 8. 9 Corda Lane | Four Seasons at the Promenade | Sep 30, 2025 | $1,200,000 | 102.1% | 32 | 3,735 | $321 |
| 9. 28 Dahlia Drive | Fairview at Warren | Jun 11, 2026 | $990,000 | 99.5% | 13 | 2,625 | $377 |
| 10. 214 Myrtle Road, Unit 1421 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 3, 2025 | $890,000 | 94.9% | 14 | 2,269 | $392 |
| 11. 6 Hyssop Drive | Fairview at Warren | Sep 30, 2025 | $885,000 | 95.7% | 52 | n/a | n/a |
| 12. 4 Marigold Court | Fairview at Warren | Mar 17, 2026 | $875,000 | 102.9% | 21 | n/a | n/a |
| 13. 44 Dahlia Drive | Fairview at Warren | Jul 30, 2026 | $873,000 | 99.3% | 77 | n/a | n/a |
| 14. 275 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1223 | The Hills at Warren | Dec 31, 2025 | $872,205 | 94.2% | 26 | 2,269 | $384 |
| 15. 5 Marigold Court | Fairview at Warren | Jun 23, 2026 | $860,000 | 101.2% | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| 16. 208 Myrtle Road, Unit 1324 | The Hills at Warren | Dec 4, 2025 | $855,386 | 94.0% | 7 | 2,269 | $377 |
| 17. 218 Myrtle Road, Unit 1423 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 17, 2025 | $850,335 | 100.0% | 122 | 2,269 | $375 |
| 18. 216 Myrtle Road, Unit 1422 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 7, 2025 | $848,328 | 94.8% | 50 | 2,269 | $374 |
| 19. 277 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1224 | The Hills at Warren | Jan 30, 2026 | $840,000 | 92.9% | 31 | 2,269 | $370 |
| 20. 225 Myrtle Road | The Hills at Warren | Aug 4, 2026 | $835,000 | 99.5% | 71 | 2,269 | $368 |
| 21. 221 Myrtle Road | The Hills at Warren | Mar 11, 2026 | $830,000 | 97.7% | 125 | n/a | n/a |
| 22. 220 Myrtle Road, Unit 1424 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 7, 2025 | $825,929 | 92.8% | 21 | 2,269 | $364 |
| 23. 29 Lilac Drive | Fairview at Warren | Dec 15, 2025 | $785,000 | 94.0% | 43 | n/a | n/a |
| 24. 127 Myrtle Road | The Hills at Warren | Mar 27, 2026 | $740,000 | 95.5% | 92 | n/a | n/a |
| 25. 122 Myrtle Road, Unit 1415 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 17, 2025 | $712,865 | 96.0% | 105 | 1,632 | $437 |
| 26. 120 Myrtle Road, Unit 1414 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 17, 2025 | $690,000 | 91.9% | 68 | 1,632 | $423 |
| 27. 111 Myrtle Road, Unit 1112 | The Hills at Warren | Nov 3, 2025 | $685,000 | 92.8% | 172 | 1,632 | $420 |
| 28. 103 Honeysuckle Lane, Unit 815 | The Hills at Warren | Jun 18, 2026 | $680,000 | 101.5% | 13 | 1,632 | $417 |
| 29. 161 Jasmine Drive, Unit 611 | The Hills at Warren | Nov 7, 2025 | $675,000 | 82.9% | 5 | 1,632 | $414 |
| 30. 165 Jasmine Drive, Unit 613 | The Hills at Warren | Apr 29, 2026 | $675,000 | 96.6% | 24 | 1,632 | $414 |
| 31. 102 Iris Court | The Hills at Warren | May 6, 2026 | $675,000 | 98.1% | 19 | n/a | n/a |
| 32. 109 Myrtle Road, Unit 1113 | The Hills at Warren | Nov 3, 2025 | $663,865 | 92.5% | 21 | 1,632 | $407 |
| 33. 177 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1214 | The Hills at Warren | Jan 30, 2026 | $660,000 | 87.1% | 74 | 1,632 | $404 |
| 34. 173 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1212 | The Hills at Warren | Jan 27, 2026 | $655,000 | 97.0% | 96 | 1,632 | $401 |
| 35. 104 Myrtle Road, Unit 1312 | The Hills at Warren | Dec 16, 2025 | $650,000 | 86.4% | 65 | 1,632 | $398 |
| 36. 118 Myrtle Road, Unit 1413 | The Hills at Warren | Oct 17, 2025 | $638,935 | 91.5% | 45 | 1,632 | $392 |
| 37. 179 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1215 | The Hills at Warren | Jan 30, 2026 | $630,000 | 92.6% | 118 | 1,632 | $386 |
| 38. 17 Lara Place | Four Seasons at the Promenade | Jul 31, 2026 | $500,000 | 101.0% | 34 | 1,108 | $451 |
| 39. 24 Lara Place | Four Seasons at the Promenade | Oct 27, 2025 | $490,000 | 103.2% | 8 | 1,108 | $442 |
| 40. 8 Aster Boulevard | Villages at Warren | Aug 13, 2026 | $173,572 | 100.0% | 115 | n/a | n/a |

Detached houses of attached size
The per foot comparison in the section above rests on the whole set. This table narrows it to the detached houses whose living area sits where the attached homes do. Seventeen detached houses with between 2,000 and 2,600 square feet closed in the window, at a median $999,000 and a median $443 a square foot, in a median 22 days. On the same basis, the county parcel figure first and the listing's own figure for new construction, the 28 attached sales with a living area on the record ran a median $400 a square foot on October 21. The $398 on 29 sales in the table above is the September 2 read of the site's broad basis, see the note at the top. Every house in this table was built between 1930 and 1984 and sits on a lot of 0.48 acres or more.
| Home | Closed | Sale price | Percent of ask | Days on market | Living area, sq ft | Price per sq ft | Built | Lot, acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. 11 Grouse Road | Mar 26, 2026 | $1,250,000 | 100.0% | 0 | 2,516 | $497 | 1979 | 1.50 |
| 2. 22 Stockade Road | Dec 23, 2025 | $1,200,000 | 100.1% | 22 | 2,408 | $498 | 1975 | 1.24 |
| 3. 39 Red Hill Road | Nov 5, 2025 | $1,185,000 | 103.0% | 22 | 2,372 | $500 | 1970 | 1.15 |
| 4. 25 Angus Lane | Mar 3, 2026 | $1,180,000 | 118.0% | 14 | 2,576 | $458 | 1969 | 1.50 |
| 5. 24 Blazier Road | Sep 4, 2025 | $1,116,000 | 115.2% | 13 | 2,449 | $456 | 1970 | 1.50 |
| 6. 5 Jennifer Lane | Jan 28, 2026 | $1,050,000 | 105.5% | 13 | 2,087 | $503 | 1979 | 1.51 |
| 7. 5 Fernwood Road | Jan 30, 2026 | $999,999 | 101.1% | 11 | 2,587 | $387 | 1984 | 2.68 |
| 8. 9 Red Hill Road | May 29, 2026 | $999,999 | 115.0% | 15 | 2,020 | $495 | 1965 | 1.51 |
| 9. 84 Liberty Corner Road | Sep 12, 2025 | $999,000 | 105.2% | 35 | 2,206 | $453 | 1980 | 4.59 |
| 10. 24 Old Forge Drive | Dec 15, 2025 | $979,000 | 99.9% | 44 | 2,377 | $412 | 1972 | 1.50 |
| 11. 21 Lenape Trail | May 18, 2026 | $925,000 | 105.1% | 12 | 2,086 | $443 | 1972 | 1.50 |
| 12. 17 Helen Street | May 19, 2026 | $899,900 | 100.0% | 22 | 2,136 | $421 | 1962 | 1.81 |
| 13. 23 Hunters Trail | Jan 28, 2026 | $885,000 | 106.8% | 13 | 2,412 | $367 | 1965 | 1.53 |
| 14. 52 Valleyview Road | Apr 17, 2026 | $860,000 | 108.2% | 22 | 2,370 | $363 | 1960 | 1.44 |
| 15. 21 Indian Rock Road | Dec 1, 2025 | $850,000 | 94.5% | 30 | 2,182 | $390 | 1960 | 2.02 |
| 16. 59 Ferguson Road | Mar 10, 2026 | $850,000 | 95.0% | 134 | 2,544 | $334 | 1964 | 1.52 |
| 17. 5 Thoresen Road | Jan 13, 2026 | $750,000 | 96.8% | 40 | 2,479 | $303 | 1930 | 0.48 |
These figures cover every residential property type in the MLS, including townhouses and condominiums, not detached houses alone. Attached product sells below detached in Warren, so a detached only median would run higher. That is exactly what the $1,300,000 figure in this post is. Property type comes from the MLS sub property type field, where SinglFam is treated as detached and CCT as attached. Four closings in the last twelve months carry no value in that field and are reported in their own row rather than assigned to either segment. Medians use PERCENTILE_CONT on the full set, not an approximation. Price per square foot excludes anything below $50 or above $1,500 per foot and anything under 400 square feet.
The most recent closing in this data is August 20, 2026, so sales that closed in the final eleven days of August are not counted here and will move the August and twelve month figures when they land. The percent of ask figures are measured against the last asking price recorded in the feed, and this view does not let me separate builder base prices on attached units from ordinary resale asking prices, which could pull the 95.8 percent figure in either direction. I also cannot tell you from the MLS who the attached buyers are or why the mix moved, only that it did.
- Garden State MLS closed sales, Warren Township (Somerset County), 176 closings with close dates from August 21, 2025 through August 20, 2026 and 185 closings in the matching prior twelve months, from the Garden State MLS closed sale records held for this site. No price floor applied. Method notes at https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-data-and-methodology/
- Garden State MLS closed sales by calendar year, Warren Township, 2021 through August 20, 2026, same view. August 20, 2026 is the most recent recorded closing in the data, not the date of the last refresh.
- Garden State MLS active and under contract listings, Warren Township, as of September 2, 2026, same view.
- Warren price band analysis. https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-price-bands/
- Warren Housing Index methodology and full series. https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-housing-index/
- Garden State MLS closed sale records for Warren Township, Somerset County, one record per MLS number, read October 21, 2026, for the addresses, prices, dates and days on market in the homes behind the numbers. https://www.gsmls.com
- New Jersey MOD-IV property tax records for Warren Township, matched to each sale by block and lot, for living area, year built, lot size and assessment. https://www.nj.gov/treasury/taxation/lpt/localtax.shtml
- Garden State MLS IDX feed, the listing photo and coordinates for each sale. Photos are the listing photos from the MLS record.
Thinking about selling a Warren home?
Get a property specific analysis built from the same Warren sales database behind this article.
Request a Warren home analysis or call 732.236.1087
Start with what seven years of Warren data says about selling.
