Warren by the Numbers

AnalysisComputed from Garden State MLS records. Method and sample size are printed with the numbers. What the labels mean
What this page is

One page holding the current, sourced figures for Warren Township, Somerset County, New Jersey: the housing market, the tax rate, the schools, the budget, the development pipeline and the town itself. Housing figures come from Garden State MLS closed sales, 4,823 Warren sales, the earliest closing February 6, 1997 and the most recent October 2, 2026. Population figures come from the US Census Bureau. Tax, school and budget figures come from adopted documents, each linked to the reporting that covered it. Updated October 8, 2026, and refreshed as new data closes.

The Welcome To Warren Township sign, a blue and gold carved sign reading Welcome To Warren Township, Est. 1806, with the township seal mounted above it and pines behind.
Warren Township, Somerset County, incorporated 1806. Source: Township of Warren.

The town

17,753
Population estimate, July 1, 2025
19.57
Square miles of land
5,560
Housing units, ACS 2024 5-year
88.2%
Owner occupied, 2020-2024

The 2020 census counted 15,923 residents, a density of 813.8 people per square mile. The five year American Community Survey puts the township at 5,376 households averaging 3.0 people, a median age of 44.7, median household income of $204,063 in 2024 dollars, and median gross rent of $2,170. Warren is one of the three constituent member towns of Watchung Hills Regional High School, and it carries the 07059 ZIP code.

The housing market, trailing twelve months

$1,177,500
Median closed price
$417
Median price per square foot
25
Median days on market
99.4%
Median share of asking price

166 homes closed in Warren over the past twelve months, $204.1 million in volume. A quarter sold under $825,000 and a quarter over $1,450,000, with the range running from $173,572 to $3,400,000. 34.9% closed above the final asking price and 44.0% closed at or above the original asking price. The typical sale was a 4 bedroom home built around 1992 on 1.5 acres, with 2,826 square feet of living area.

On the square footage figures

Living area is not reported on every sale, so square footage figures carry different sample sizes depending on how strictly they are drawn. The $417 per square foot above is the strictest basis: sale price divided by the county parcel record's living area, available on 132 of the 166 sales. The 2,826 square foot median is broader, taking the parcel record where it exists and the listing's own figure where it does not, which covers 155 of 166. The Warren Housing Index (WRNX) uses that same broader basis over the same twelve month window, drops observations outside $50 to $1,500 per square foot as data errors and leaves out the few sales with no property type on record, which is why it reports $413 on 152 sales rather than $417 on 132. Same market, three bases, each labelled wherever it appears.

25
Homes actively listed
31
Under contract
1.8
Months of supply

The median asking price on what is currently listed is $1,625,000, and 211 new listings came to market over the past twelve months. Supply under six months is conventionally read as a seller's market. These counts come from the Garden State MLS listings feed that the homes for sale page reads, as of October 8, 2026, and they move daily. Another 2 homes are listed as coming soon and are not counted as for sale. The market page carries the current reading with monthly detail.

These figures cover every residential property type in the MLS, including townhouses and condominiums, not detached houses alone.

New listings against closings, by month
Warren new listings and closed sales by month, October 2023 through September 2026.09182736OctJan 24AprJulOctJan 25AprJulOctJan 26AprJul

New listingsClosed sales

Every Warren listing and closing in the Garden State MLS, all residential property types, by month. September 2026 is the last complete month. Months of supply is deliberately not charted here. It needs the count of homes actively for sale on a past date, and this database holds each listing at its current status rather than a nightly snapshot, so a historical supply series cannot be reconstructed from it honestly. The current months-of-supply figure is on the market page and in the homepage dashboard.

The Warren Housing Index (WRNX)

223.2
WRNX, calendar year 2000 equals 100
+41.1%
Five year change
+66.4%
Ten year change
+123.2%
Change since 2000

The index tracks the median closed price per square foot of living area. Price per square foot is not immune to the mix of what happens to sell in a given year, but it removes the largest single distortion in a median price. Base year 2000 sat at $185 per square foot. The current reading, trailing 12 months to October 8, 2026, is $413 per square foot across 152 qualifying sales, up 1.9% against a year earlier.

The fourteen year round trip

The index peaked at 151.4 in 2007, fell to 117.9 by 2009, and did not exceed its 2007 peak again until 2021, when it reached 158.2. Every year from 2008 through 2020 sat below the 2007 mark. Warren per-square-foot pricing took fourteen years to make back the last cycle.

Method, full series and chart: the Warren Housing Index.

Two different medians, and why they differ

The Census Bureau puts the median value of an owner occupied Warren home at $930,800 for 2020-2024. The median Warren home that actually sold in the past twelve months closed at $1,177,500. Both are correct and they measure different things. The Census figure is what owners estimate their homes are worth, averaged across every owner occupied house in town including long held and older stock, over a five year window. The sale figure is what buyers paid this year for the specific homes that came to market. Use the Census figure for the housing stock as a whole and the sale figure for what a transaction looks like today.

What sells, by price band

Trailing twelve months, closed sales grouped by final sale price:

Price band Sales Share Median days Median of ask Sold over ask
Under $750,0003118.7%3196.6%23%
$750,000 to $999,9994225.3%2599.7%38%
$1,000,000 to $1,249,9991810.8%22101.1%56%
$1,250,000 to $1,499,9993822.9%22100.0%39%
$1,500,000 to $1,999,9992112.7%2497.9%29%
$2,000,000 and up169.6%2999.2%25%

What does this mean for your house? Get a property specific analysis built from the same sales database behind this table. Request a Warren home analysis

Questions this page answers

What is the median home price in Warren, NJ?

Over the trailing twelve months, October 9, 2025 through October 8, 2026, the median closed sale in Warren Township was $1,177,500 across 166 closed sales, up 7% from $1,100,000 in the prior twelve months. All residential property types sold through the Garden State MLS, duplicate and superseded listings excluded.

How long do homes take to sell in Warren, NJ?

Over the trailing twelve months through October 8, 2026, the median Warren Township sale took 25 days to go under contract, measured on 166 closed sales with days on market as the Garden State MLS records it.

What share of Warren, NJ homes sell above asking?

34.9% of the 166 sales closed above the final asking price, and 44.0% closed at or above the original asking price. The median sale closed at 99.4% of its final asking price. Trailing twelve months through October 8, 2026.

What is the months of supply in Warren, NJ?

1.8 months on October 8, 2026: the 25 homes actively listed in the Garden State MLS feed that day divided by the trailing twelve month pace, 166 closings or about 14 a month. Another 31 homes were under contract. Supply under six months is conventionally read as a seller's market. Active inventory is a live count that changes as homes list and go under contract.

What is the median price per square foot in Warren, NJ?

$417 on the strictest basis: sale price divided by the county parcel record's living area, available on 132 of the 166 sales. The Warren Housing Index, which uses a broader square footage basis and drops data errors, reads $413 per square foot on 152 sales over the same window. Check which basis any figure uses before comparing. Trailing twelve months through October 8, 2026.

How does each Warren, NJ price band perform?

Trailing twelve months through October 8, 2026, closed sales grouped by final sale price. Under $750,000: 31 sales (18.7% of closings), 31 median days, 96.6% of ask, 23% sold over ask. $750,000 to $999,999: 42 sales (25.3% of closings), 25 median days, 99.7% of ask, 38% sold over ask. $1,000,000 to $1,249,999: 18 sales (10.8% of closings), 22 median days, 101.1% of ask, 56% sold over ask. $1,250,000 to $1,499,999: 38 sales (22.9% of closings), 22 median days, 100.0% of ask, 39% sold over ask. $1,500,000 to $1,999,999: 21 sales (12.7% of closings), 24 median days, 97.9% of ask, 29% sold over ask. $2,000,000 and up: 16 sales (9.6% of closings), 29 median days, 99.2% of ask, 25% sold over ask.

What sells, by type and age

Of the 166 sales, 129 were single family houses at a median of $1,300,000 and 34 were condominiums or townhouses at a median of $762,500. The remaining 3 carry no property type in the record. The styles with five or more sales:

Style Sales Median price
Colonial75$1,365,000
Ranch22$880,500
Townhouse, interior unit22$832,500
Custom10$1,997,500
Bi-level6$812,500
Contemporary5$1,300,000
Townhouse, end unit5$740,000
Multi floor unit5$680,000

Townhouse and condominium sales come from five communities, each with its own page: Fairview at Warren, Villas at Warren, The Hills at Warren, Warren Crossing and Four Seasons at the Promenade. The detached developments with pages: Rolling Hills, Windermere, Nottingham Estates, Brookside Manor, Warren Chase, Red Hill and Greenwood Meadows.

By the decade the home was built. Every sale is counted here, including the one with no year on record:

Built Sales Median price Median sq ft Median per sq ft
Built 2000 or later54$932,5002,783$413
1980s and 1990s53$1,400,0003,429$407
1960s and 1970s37$999,0002,377$412
Before 196021$735,0001,740$425
Year built not reported1$679,000n/an/a

The 1980s and 1990s stock carries the highest median price and the lowest price per square foot of any era. The reason is in the size column: at a median 3,429 square feet those are the largest houses Warren sells, and single family homes of that vintage sat on a median 1.5 acres against 1.4 acres for homes built since 2000. Buyers are not paying a premium for the 1990s, they are paying for square footage and land. The recent stock reads smaller mostly because much of it is attached: only 20 of the 54 sales built since 2000 were single family houses.

By lot size, single family houses only. Attached homes are excluded because their lot records are not comparable: the listing field for a townhouse often carries the whole association's acreage while the county parcel record for the same unit carries a small per-unit footprint, a median of 0.04 acres across five years. The two sources distort in opposite directions, so neither belongs in a lot size comparison against detached houses. Lot size is the county parcel acreage, so this table covers the 128 of 129 detached sales matched to the county file:

Lot size Sales Median price
Under half an acre16$1,240,000
Half an acre to one acre23$1,170,000
One to two acres72$1,290,000
Two acres or more17$1,447,000
Detached and attached medians diverge
Median sale price of detached and attached Warren homes by year, 2009 to 2026.$250k$470k$690k$910k$1.1M$1.4M2009201220152018202120242026

Detached medianAttached median (townhouse and condominium)

Median closed price by calendar year, detached against attached. Sales under $200,000 are excluded as likely non arms length transfers, which is why 2014 shows no attached point: the only attached sales that year fell below the floor. Property type is only reliably coded from 2009 forward, so the series starts there. 2026 is a partial year and is drawn dashed.

Attached share of Warren sales
Townhouses and condominiums as a share of all Warren closed sales by year, 2009 to 2026.0%6%12%18%24%2009201120132015201720192021202320252026

Attached share of all Warren sales

The mix, not the price. Attached product was under four percent of Warren closings for most of the 2010s and reached 23.3 percent in 2025. A townwide median that mixes the two is measuring the mix as much as the market, which is why this publication reports detached separately.

The detached and attached markets on one window, with the communities, the price bands and the tax trap on new townhouses: detached vs townhouse.

The record, year by year

Closed Warren sales by calendar year. 2026 is excluded because the year is incomplete. The trailing twelve month figures at the top of this page are the current reading.

Year Sales Median price Index per sq ft Median days Median of ask
2015160$673,000$2535596.6%
2016186$767,500$2486296.2%
2017201$741,200$2604996.7%
2018187$750,000$2554796.4%
2019193$825,000$2436197.0%
2020208$750,500$2433997.1%
2021267$839,000$29322100.0%
2022230$945,000$31222100.0%
2023199$979,000$35220100.0%
2024183$1,079,648$39023100.0%
2025180$1,137,500$4092499.4%

The median Warren sale was $545,000 in 2000 and $702,500 in 2010. Against the current $1,177,500, that is a rise of 116.1% since 2000, which sits close to the index's per-square-foot +123.2% over the same span. Two different methods, nearly the same answer.

Property taxes

$1.752
Certified general rate per $100 assessed, 2025
$14,182
Median bill, homes sold in the past year
1.27%
Median effective rate on sale price
$1,021,852
Average assessed home, 2026

Assessments lag prices. Warren reassesses every year as of October 1 of the prior year, and on the 165 of the past year's sales with an assessment on file, the median assessment on the 2025 list was 73.7% of the eventual sale price. Never estimate a bill by multiplying the rate by a market price. Use the actual assessment on the property record.

Three rates, and which one is yours

The certified general rate of $1.752 applied to a 73.7% assessment ratio gives about 1.29% of sale price, close to the 1.27% measured on actual bills, where the bill on record often reflects the prior tax year. The state also publishes an effective rate for Warren, 1.841 for 2025, which is the general rate adjusted by the county equalization ratio so towns can be compared. It is never anyone's bill. Read the 1.27% as what recent buyers were actually billed, the $1.752 as the number on the bill, and the assessment on the property record as the basis for any estimate. Neither substitutes for the Township Tax Collector. Corrected September 23, 2026: this page had given $1.841 as the certified rate. The full explanation is on the tax rate, explained.

The components, the appeal deadline and the quarterly schedule are on the Warren property taxes page.

Schools

6
Public schools serving Warren
1,734
K-8 advertised enrollment, 2026-27
$53.2M
K-8 tax levy, 2026-27
$51.5M
WHRHS total budget, 2026-27

Warren children attend two legally separate districts: Warren Township Schools for kindergarten through eighth grade, then Watchung Hills Regional High School, whose member municipalities are Warren Township, Watchung Borough and Long Hill Township. Each has its own board, budget and line on the tax bill, and the high school costs the average assessed Warren home $3,546 a year. School list, addresses and calendars: the Warren schools page.

The Mt Bethel Road and Mountain Boulevard intersection in Warren Township, a large American flag flying over the shops at the town center, with street signs for both roads at the traffic signals.
Mt Bethel Road at Mountain Boulevard, the commercial center of Warren. Photo: John Mangini.

Township government and budget

$27,058,363
2026 municipal appropriations
$16,545,271
To be raised by taxes
$64
Added to the average home
$7,500,000
Hofheimer House ballot question

Warren is governed by a five member Township Committee that selects a mayor from its own membership each January. The 2026 budget was adopted 5-0 on May 14. On the same night the Committee placed a non binding public question on the November 3 ballot asking whether to restore the Hofheimer House. Coverage: the budget as introduced, the adoption and the ballot question.

Development

8
Projects tracked in the pipeline
262
Fourth Round affordable housing obligation
197
Units in the mediation agreement
65
Bonus credits applied

Warren's Fourth Round obligation of 262 units is satisfied on paper by 197 units plus 65 bonus credits, spread across six components, with four new districts created this year to zone for them. The financing deadline is March 15, 2027. Every project with an adopted ordinance, filed agreement or signed contract behind it is tracked in the development pipeline, and the district ordinances are covered in the affordable housing story. Warren has also prohibited data centers in every zoning district. Every zoning district, what each one actually delivers in lot size, and the 2026 ordinance record are on the Warren zoning and development page.

Utilities

Of the 1,008 single family sales that closed from January 1, 2021 through October 8, 2026, every one reported a water and a sewer source: 11.0 percent listed a septic system and 21.5 percent listed a private well. Counting either, 253 of 1,008 sales, about one in four. On heat, 1,767 of the 1,902 single family sales since 2016 that reported a source listed natural gas, and 11 listed an underground oil tank. The full breakdown, including what each utility costs a seller and what the township requires at transfer, is on the well, septic, sewer and water page.

Where these figures come from

The computation standards behind every figure here, including the three price per square foot bases, the exact median rule and what this publication refuses to print, are on the data and methodology page.

Sources
  1. Garden State MLS closed sales for Warren Township: 4,823 sales, February 6, 1997 through October 2, 2026. Superseded records excluded. Analysis is original to this publication.
  2. US Census Bureau QuickFacts, Warren township, Somerset County, New Jersey. census.gov
  3. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey five year estimates, via Census Reporter.
  4. Somerset County Abstract of Ratables, 2025 certified general tax rate.
  5. Adopted 2026-27 budgets and User Friendly Budgets, Warren Township Schools and Watchung Hills Regional High School District.
  6. Township of Warren, adopted CY2026 municipal budget and 2026 ordinances and resolutions, as covered in the linked reporting.

Updated October 8, 2026. Housing figures refresh as sales close, government figures as documents are adopted. If a number here ever disagrees with a Township, county or district document, the document governs and this page is wrong.

Thinking about selling a Warren home?

Get a property specific analysis built from the same Warren sales database behind this article.

Request a Warren home analysis or call 732.236.1087

Start with what seven years of Warren data says about selling.

John Mangini

John Mangini

Broker / Owner, NextHome Premier

Warren Township resident and full time broker, licensed in New Jersey since 2002. Warren, Local. is written from live Garden State MLS data, township records and primary sources. Every figure is traceable to a source listed above.