The 31 Warren sellers who cut their price took 96 days to sell. The 144 who did not took 21.
Of 175 Warren closings in twelve months, 31 cut the asking price. Those took 96 days and closed at 90.8 percent of the original ask. The other 144 took 21 days.
This story updates the market tape, the running file that carries the current status.
The figures below are as first published on August 26, 2026, and the closed sale side of the record reproduces every one of them on October 21: 175 closings, 144 and 31, the days, the percentages and the three group tables. The listing side figures, 29 active and 28 under contract, are the August 26 count and are now dated as such. This version adds the 31 homes that cut their asking price, by address, with the listing photo and the public record, in the section headed The 31 homes that cut the price. Two corrections: the sentence that said three of the 31 beat their own reduced ask now reads two over and one at it, which is what the record shows, and a dated note below the first table sets out the Washington Valley pair, two of the 31 whose asking prices read as one listing of two houses split in two rather than a reduction, with the figures restated without them. I have taken out the opinion section and the Advice label. Everything that remains is the record.
Warren Township recorded 175 closings at $200,000 and above in the twelve months through August 20, 2026. Of those, 144 never changed the asking price and sold in a median of 21 days at 100.0 percent of the original ask. The other 31 cut the price at least once. Those took a median of 96 days, closed at 90.8 percent of the original ask, and still gave up another 3.6 percent off the reduced number at the table. The homes that cut the price did not sell faster than the homes that did not.
Every seller who watches a listing sit reaches the same question, which is whether to cut. It is worth knowing what the last twelve months of Warren closings actually did.
I split every Warren closing from August 27, 2025 through August 20, 2026 into two groups. One group's final asking price matched the price it launched at. The other group's final asking price was lower than its original. Here is how the two groups finished.
| Group | Closings | Median days | Median sale | Percent of original ask | Share at or over original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never reduced | 144 | 21 | $1,186,500 | 100.0% | 54.9% |
| Reduced at least once | 31 | 96 | $947,000 | 90.8% | 0.0% |
| All closings | 175 | 24 | $1,180,000 | n/a | 45.1% |
Not one of the 31 homes that cut its price recovered the original number. Two of them closed over their own reduced ask, one of the two being half of the Washington Valley pair in the correction that follows, one closed at it, and the rest closed under it.
Two of the 31, 57 and 59 Washington Valley Road, next door to each other, were listed on May 2, 2025 by the same office, each with an original asking price of $1,700,000 and a last asking price of $850,000, and closed on September 11, 2025 for $475,000 and $975,000, $1,450,000 together. The record holds only the two prices on each listing and does not say whether the $1,700,000 was a price for both houses as one. Read that way, neither is a price reduction. Without the pair, 29 of the 175 closings cut the price, 16.6 percent, they took a median 97 days, closed at 90.9 percent of the original ask and 96.4 percent of the reduced ask, the 10 percent or more group is five closings at a median 146 days, 82.5 percent of the original and 96.4 percent of the reduced ask, the dollar cuts run from $2,000 to $450,000, and one home, 61 Christy Drive, closed over its own reduced ask. The figures as first published, with the pair counted, are left in the tables above and below.
Cutting deeper did not buy speed
The obvious follow up is whether the size of the cut matters. If a small cut is too timid to move a buyer, a bigger one should work better. In Warren, over these twelve months, it did not.
| Size of the cut | Closings | Median days | Sale as percent of original | Sale as percent of reduced ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5 percent | 15 | 92 | 94.3% | 97.7% |
| 5 to 9.9 percent | 9 | 90 | 87.7% | 95.0% |
| 10 percent or more | 7 | 112 | 81.1% | 96.4% |
The three groups land within 22 days of each other, and the deepest cutters took the longest. The dollar cuts themselves ran from $2,000 at the small end to $850,000 at the large end, the Washington Valley pair in the correction above, and to $450,000 without it.
In all three groups the buyer still negotiated off the reduced price, by 2.3 to 5.0 percent.
These homes did not sit because they cut. They cut because they were sitting. A listing that draws no offer in its first month is different from one that draws three in its first week, in condition, in location, in how far the launch price sat above the market, and the record here cannot separate those. What the table does establish is that the cut, once made, did not reset the clock. Treat it as a description of what happened to 31 houses, not as a prediction about yours.
Where the cuts happen
Sorted by the price the home launched at, the reductions are not spread evenly.
| Original asking price | Closings | Number that cut | Share that cut | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $900,000 | 59 | 11 | 18.6% | 24 |
| $900,000 to $1,299,999 | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | 14 |
| $1,300,000 to $1,799,999 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 35 |
| $1,800,000 and up | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 29 |
The band from $900,000 to $1,299,999 is the outlier in both directions. It cut least often, at 8.5 percent, and it sold fastest, at a median of 14 days. That is the same middle of the market that turned up as the competitive zone when I cut two years of Warren sales by price band earlier this month. Sellers there rarely need a second price. Above $1,300,000, roughly one seller in four does.
What was on the market on August 26, 2026
Warren had 29 active listings on August 26, 2026, at a median asking price of $1,525,000 and a median 46 days on market. Six of the 29 had already reduced. Eleven had been listed 60 days or longer. Another 28 were under contract.
The share of Warren sellers who end up cutting has barely moved year over year. It was 30 of 179 closings, or 16.8 percent, in the twelve months before this one. It is 31 of 175, or 17.7 percent, now. Roughly one Warren seller in six revises the price, and that has been true for two years.
The 31 homes that cut the price
These are the 31 closings whose last asking price sat below the original, ranked by the size of the cut as a share of the original asking price, with the listing photo and the public record for the five that cut by 10 percent or more apart from the Washington Valley pair described in the correction above, numbered as in the table. Ten of the 31 were townhouses or condominiums, nine of them new construction, nine at The Hills at Warren and one at Fairview at Warren. The longest on market was 4 Yorkshire Court, 291 days, and the shortest 57 Washington Valley Road and 59 Washington Valley Road, 21 days. The largest cut outside the pair was 4 Yorkshire Court, $450,000 off a $2,100,000 original ask, and the smallest 177 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1214, $2,000 off $759,834.

4 Yorkshire Court
Cut $450,000
Came on at $2,100,000, last asked $1,650,000, a 21.4 percent cut, sold September 22, 2025 for $1,533,750, 73.0 percent of the original ask, 291 days on market.
4 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 1 half bath, 5,419 sq ft, built 1989, 2.24 acres
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3932146.

37 King George Road
Cut $150,000
Came on at $949,000, last asked $799,000, a 15.8 percent cut, sold November 24, 2025 for $770,000, 81.1 percent of the original ask, 146 days on market.
6 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 3,759 sq ft, built 1960, 1.50 acres
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3965804.

173 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1212
Cut $85,534
Came on at $760,534, last asked $675,000, an 11.2 percent cut, sold January 27, 2026 for $655,000, 86.1 percent of the original ask, 96 days on market.
2 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 1,632 sq ft, new construction, built 2025
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3974653.

137 High Oaks Drive
Cut $150,000
Came on at $1,499,000, last asked $1,349,000, a 10.0 percent cut, sold July 27, 2026 for $1,236,000, 82.5 percent of the original ask, 112 days on market.
5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 2 half baths, 3,561 sq ft, built 1971, 1.59 acres
Image from Garden State MLS listing 4011394.

112 King George Road
Cut $100,000
Came on at $999,900, last asked $899,900, a 10.0 percent cut, sold March 6, 2026 for $880,000, 88.0 percent of the original ask, 156 days on market.
4 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 3,316 sq ft, built 1981, 1.50 acres
Image from Garden State MLS listing 3980931.
All 31 in one table, ranked by the size of the cut, every one of them closed between August 21, 2025 and August 20, 2026. The cut is the original asking price minus the last asking price on the record, and the record holds only those two numbers, not the dates or the number of steps between them. The word pair in the Cut column marks the two Washington Valley Road listings described in the correction above.
| Home | Original ask | Last ask | Cut | Sale price | Of original ask | Of last ask | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. 57 Washington Valley Road | $1,700,000 | $850,000 | $850,000, 50.0%, pair | $475,000 | 27.9% | 55.9% | 21 |
| 2. 59 Washington Valley Road | $1,700,000 | $850,000 | $850,000, 50.0%, pair | $975,000 | 57.4% | 114.7% | 21 |
| 3. 4 Yorkshire Court | $2,100,000 | $1,650,000 | $450,000, 21.4% | $1,533,750 | 73.0% | 93.0% | 291 |
| 4. 37 King George Road | $949,000 | $799,000 | $150,000, 15.8% | $770,000 | 81.1% | 96.4% | 146 |
| 5. 173 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1212 | $760,534 | $675,000 | $85,534, 11.2% | $655,000 | 86.1% | 97.0% | 96 |
| 6. 137 High Oaks Drive | $1,499,000 | $1,349,000 | $150,000, 10.0% | $1,236,000 | 82.5% | 91.6% | 112 |
| 7. 112 King George Road | $999,900 | $899,900 | $100,000, 10.0% | $880,000 | 88.0% | 97.8% | 156 |
| 8. 6 Hardwood Court | $1,550,000 | $1,399,000 | $151,000, 9.7% | $1,389,088 | 89.6% | 99.3% | 75 |
| 9. 44 Dahlia Drive | $960,000 | $879,000 | $81,000, 8.4% | $873,000 | 90.9% | 99.3% | 77 |
| 10. 179 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1215 | $739,865 | $680,000 | $59,865, 8.1% | $630,000 | 85.2% | 92.6% | 118 |
| 11. 54 King George Road | $650,000 | $599,900 | $50,100, 7.7% | $570,000 | 87.7% | 95.0% | 136 |
| 12. 24 Geiger Lane | $1,399,000 | $1,299,000 | $100,000, 7.1% | $1,170,000 | 83.6% | 90.1% | 64 |
| 13. 28 Old Forge Drive | $2,825,000 | $2,650,000 | $175,000, 6.2% | $2,350,000 | 83.2% | 88.7% | 127 |
| 14. 18 Quail Run | $2,928,000 | $2,750,000 | $178,000, 6.1% | $2,441,500 | 83.4% | 88.8% | 152 |
| 15. 13 Sycamore Way | $1,700,000 | $1,599,000 | $101,000, 5.9% | $1,566,000 | 92.1% | 97.9% | 90 |
| 16. 2 Willow Woods Trail | $2,120,000 | $1,999,000 | $121,000, 5.7% | $1,960,000 | 92.5% | 98.0% | 81 |
| 17. 127 Myrtle Road | $815,000 | $775,000 | $40,000, 4.9% | $740,000 | 90.8% | 95.5% | 92 |
| 18. 218 Myrtle Road, Unit 1423 | $893,335 | $850,335 | $43,000, 4.8% | $850,335 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 122 |
| 19. 26 Avon Road | $1,750,000 | $1,689,000 | $61,000, 3.5% | $1,650,000 | 94.3% | 97.7% | 134 |
| 20. 221 Myrtle Road | $879,000 | $849,900 | $29,100, 3.3% | $830,000 | 94.4% | 97.7% | 125 |
| 21. 104 Myrtle Road, Unit 1312 | $777,304 | $752,304 | $25,000, 3.2% | $650,000 | 83.6% | 86.4% | 65 |
| 22. 91 Hillcrest Road | $997,000 | $965,000 | $32,000, 3.2% | $947,000 | 95.0% | 98.1% | 65 |
| 23. 61 Christy Drive | $1,325,000 | $1,285,000 | $40,000, 3.0% | $1,290,000 | 97.4% | 100.4% | 33 |
| 24. 22 Old Dutch Road | $1,595,000 | $1,548,000 | $47,000, 2.9% | $1,520,000 | 95.3% | 98.2% | 75 |
| 25. 33 Skyline Drive | $1,595,000 | $1,550,000 | $45,000, 2.8% | $1,460,000 | 91.5% | 94.2% | 65 |
| 26. 14 Broadway Road | $1,950,000 | $1,899,999 | $50,001, 2.6% | $1,825,000 | 93.6% | 96.1% | 169 |
| 27. 47 Brookside Drive | $815,000 | $794,500 | $20,500, 2.5% | $750,000 | 92.0% | 94.4% | 105 |
| 28. 17 Olsen Drive | $1,325,000 | $1,299,000 | $26,000, 2.0% | $1,280,000 | 96.6% | 98.5% | 97 |
| 29. 111 Myrtle Road, Unit 1112 | $747,804 | $737,990 | $9,814, 1.3% | $685,000 | 91.6% | 92.8% | 172 |
| 30. 225 Myrtle Road | $848,000 | $839,000 | $9,000, 1.1% | $835,000 | 98.5% | 99.5% | 71 |
| 31. 177 Jasmine Drive, Unit 1214 | $759,834 | $757,834 | $2,000, 0.3% | $660,000 | 86.9% | 87.1% | 74 |

These figures cover every residential property type in the MLS, including townhouses and condominiums, not detached houses alone. Attached product sells below detached in Warren, so a detached only median would run higher. Sales under $200,000 are excluded as likely non arms length transfers, which is why counts here differ from pages that do not apply that floor. The MLS records an original list price and a final list price but not the dates or the number of intermediate changes, so a seller who cut once and a seller who cut four times are in the same row. Days on market is the MLS field and does not capture a listing that was withdrawn and relisted under a new number.
I cannot see why any individual seller reduced. Some cuts follow an inspection, a relocation date, or an appraisal, and none of those reach the MLS price history. I also cannot separate a genuine market correction from a launch price that was never supportable, because the record holds only the two numbers and not the reasoning between them.
Want your own address run against this data before you set a price? Email me and I will send the comparable set.
- Garden State MLS closed sales, Warren Township (Somerset County), 175 closings at $200,000 and above with close dates from August 27, 2025 through August 20, 2026, and 179 closings in the matching prior twelve months, from the Garden State MLS closed sale records held for this site. Method notes at https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-data-and-methodology/
- Garden State MLS active and under contract listings, Warren Township, as of August 26, 2026, same view. August 20, 2026 is the most recent recorded closing in the data, not the date of the last refresh.
- Warren price band analysis. https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-price-bands/
- Warren Housing Index methodology and full series. https://blog.johnmangini.com/warren-housing-index/
- Garden State MLS closed sale records for Warren Township, Somerset County, one record per MLS number, read October 21, 2026, for the addresses, prices, dates and days on market in the homes behind the numbers. https://www.gsmls.com
- New Jersey MOD-IV property tax records for Warren Township, matched to each sale by block and lot, for living area, year built, lot size and assessment. https://www.nj.gov/treasury/taxation/lpt/localtax.shtml
- Garden State MLS IDX feed, the listing photo and coordinates for each sale. Photos are the listing photos from the MLS record.
Thinking about selling a Warren home?
Get a property specific analysis built from the same Warren sales database behind this article.
Request a Warren home analysis or call 732.236.1087
Start with what seven years of Warren data says about selling.
