Warren vs Green Brook, by the numbers
Over the trailing twelve months to October 8, 2026, the median Warren sale was $1,177,500 against $700,000 in Green Brook, a premium of about 68 percent. But per square foot the gap narrows to $47, $414 in Warren against $367. The median Warren sale was 2,826 square feet on 1.50 acres against 1,856 square feet on 0.46 acres in Green Brook. And Warren is the faster market, a median 25 days against 26 in Green Brook, with 35 percent of Warren sales clearing asking price against 46 percent in Green Brook. Green Brook's median tax bill on sold homes is $11,906 against $14,182 in Warren, and as a share of the median sale price the burden runs 1.70 percent against Warren's 1.20.
These figures cover every residential property type sold through the Garden State MLS, including townhouses and condominiums, not detached houses alone. Both towns are drawn from the same Garden State MLS data over the same window, so every figure here is directly comparable, which separately sourced town profiles are not. Green Brook figures cover Green Brook Township, Somerset County, the same county as Warren. Updated October 8, 2026.
The head to head
| Measure | Warren | Green Brook |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 166 | 81 |
| Median sale price | $1,177,500 | $700,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $414 | $367 |
| Median living area, sq ft | 2,826 | 1,856 |
| Median lot, acres, detached only | 1.50 | 0.46 |
| Median days on market | 25 | 26 |
| Sold over asking price | 35% | 46% |
| Attached share of sales | 20% | 17% |
| Median tax bill on sold homes | $14,182 | $11,906 |
| Tax as share of median price | 1.20% | 1.70% |
Median lot uses county parcel acreage for detached houses only. Tax as share of price is the median bill over the median price, the only form comparable across towns.
Five years, side by side
Calendar year medians since 2021. Warren's median rose about 43 percent across this span against about 35 percent in Green Brook, with 2026 partial in both towns.
| Year | Warren sales | Warren median | Green Brook sales | Green Brook median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 267 | $839,000 | 116 | $482,500 |
| 2022 | 230 | $945,000 | 97 | $585,000 |
| 2023 | 199 | $979,000 | 69 | $590,000 |
| 2024 | 183 | $1,079,648 | 59 | $605,000 |
| 2025 | 180 | $1,137,500 | 85 | $670,000 |
| 2026 (through Oct 8) | 125 | $1,200,000 | 53 | $650,000 |
Weighing Warren against Green Brook? Get a property specific analysis on the Warren side of the move. Request a Warren home analysis
Schools
Green Brook runs its own K-8 district and sends its high schoolers to Watchung Hills Regional as a tuition paying sending district. It is not a constituent member the way Warren, Watchung and Long Hill are, so it pays tuition per student rather than levying the regional tax. Warren's districts, budgets and enrollment are on the Warren schools page.
Taxes
The dollar bill and the burden point in different directions here, which is common in this comparison set. Green Brook's median bill on sold homes is $11,906 and Warren's is $14,182, but measured against what homes actually sell for, Green Brook runs 1.70 percent against Warren's 1.20 percent. Warren carries the lowest tax burden relative to price of the seven towns tracked on the comparison page. Why the certified rate and the effective burden cannot be chained together is explained on the Warren property taxes page.
These are medians of what sold, not appraisals of comparable houses. Green Brook's attached share of sales is 17 percent against Warren's 20 percent, and a town whose inventory skews to townhouses shows a lower median without being cheaper for an equivalent home. Commute, schools fit and character decide most moves and none of them are in these tables. Twelve months in towns this size is also a modest sample, so expect the figures to move between updates.
The rest of the comparison set
Warren against all six neighbors on one table is on Warren vs nearby towns. Every current Warren figure is on Warren by the Numbers, and the market is tracked monthly on the market page.
- Garden State MLS closed sales for both municipalities, trailing twelve months to October 8, 2026 and calendar years 2021 through 2026, matched to county parcel records. Superseded listings excluded. Town names normalised across punctuation variants. Medians computed exactly. Analysis is original to this publication. Methods: data and methodology.
Thinking about selling a Warren home?
Get a property specific analysis built from the same Warren sales database behind this article.
Request a Warren home analysis or call 732.236.1087
Start with what seven years of Warren data says about selling.
